Checkbook Control IRA-Owned LLCs Just Got Riskier
[…] Swanson.  The critical factor was that the stock acquired in that transaction was newly issued – prior to that point in time, Worldwide had no shares or shareholders.  The court found that a corporation without shares or shareholders does not fit within the definition of a disqualified person under section 4975(e)(2)(G).  It was only after Worldwide issued its stock to IRA #1 that petitioner held a beneficial interest in Worldwide’s stock, thereby causing Worldwide to become a disqualified person.  Accordingly, the issuance of stock to IRA #1 did not, within the plain meaning of section 4975(c)(1)(A), qualify as a “sale or exchange, or leasing, of any property between a plan and a disqualified person”.